What Do You Call The Discrete Chunks Of Data That Networks Transmit?

What is another name for the Service Set Identifier parameter?

SSID stands for “Service Set Identifier”.

Under the IEEE 802.11 wireless networking standard, a “service set” refers to a a collection of wireless networking devices with the same parameters..

What is a remote computer providing resources called?

What is a remote computer providing resources called? Server.

What hexadecimal value is represented by the binary value 1101?

Hexadecimal NumbersDecimal Number4-bit Binary NumberHexadecimal Number111011B121100C131101D141110E15 more rows

What version of Ethernet runs at 100mbps?

100BaseFX: The fiber-optic version of Ethernet running at 100 Mbps is called 100BaseFX. Because fiber-optic cable is expensive and tricky to install, it isn’t used much for individual computers. However, it’s commonly used as a network backbone.

Are hubs used anymore?

For this reason, hubs have been predominantly replaced by switches, since they are more intelligent devices that have the ability to learn the MAC address of every device connected to it and can send unicast data, instead of broadcasting potentially sensitive information to every device connected to the hub.

What is the purpose of a hub?

A hub is a physical layer networking device which is used to connect multiple devices in a network. They are generally used to connect computers in a LAN. A hub has many ports in it. A computer which intends to be connected to the network is plugged in to one of these ports.

What sort of cabling do most fiber networks use?

multimode fiberMost premises cabling is multimode fiber but some backbones OLANs, telecom and CATV signals use singlemode. Multimode fiber comes in several sizes, defined by its core size and bandwidth specs.

What should you check first when troubleshooting wireless connectivity issues?

Start with the obvious. The first thing I always ask of the client is if anyone else has connectivity to the wireless access device at their location. If anyone else can make the connection, then you know the issue is isolated with either the user or the users’ machine.

Which of the following is the fastest Ethernet technology?

Gigabit Ethernet Also known as “gigabit-Ethernet-over-copper” or 1000Base-T, GigE is a version of Ethernet that runs at speeds 10 times faster than 100Base-T. It is defined in the IEEE 802.3 standard and is currently used as an enterprise backbone.

Where does a hub send data?

Where Does a hub send data? Data comes into a hub though one wire and is then sent out through all of the other wires. A hub sends data to all the systems connected to it.

What kind of frame gets received by all NICs in a LAN?

broadcast framesWhat kind of frame gets received by all NICs in a LAN? Broadcast. All NICs in a LAN will receive broadcast frames.

Is GE faster than Fe?

FE runs at the maximum speed of 100 Mbps while GE offers speeds up to 1 Gbps, which is 10 times faster. While GE offers a significantly faster speed than FE, it’s important to note that data transfer using GE usually tops off around 900 Mbps and that 1000 Mbps is an absolute maximum.

What does 100base TX mean?

Fast Ethernet over twisted pair cables100BASE-TX is the technical name of Fast Ethernet over twisted pair cables. … It was launched as the IEEE 802.3u standard in 1995. Here, 100 is the maximum throughput, i.e. 100 Mbps, BASE denoted use of baseband transmission, and TX denotes use of twisted pair cables in Fast Ethernet.

Which of the following enables you to use multiple NICs in a computer to achieve a much faster network speed?

Which of the following enables you to use multiple NICs in a computer to achieve a much faster network speed? Bonding, or link aggregation, is the process of using multiple NI Cs as a single connection, thus increasing speed.

Why would you use a hub?

A Hub is a networking device that allows you to connect multiple PCs to a single network. It is used to connect segments of a LAN. A hub stores various ports, so when a packet arrives at one port, it is copied to various other ports. Hub works as a common connection point for devices in a network.